Head of Division Desk Section

Room No Office/Section/Div Name (Post Name) Tel(O) Auto Tel(R)

204
205

Secretary Shri Alok Kumar
Shri Lavit Robertson (Sr. PPS)
Shri S.Balasubramanian (PS)

2372-1487
2371-0271

224
267
264

--
402
415
Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser Shri Ashish Upadhyaya
Shri Suresh Karki (PPS)
2371-4009 209
217
--
419

418

Additional Secretary (Hydro, Distribution, Vigilance) Shri S.K.G. Rahate
Smt. Moni Kuntala Sengupta (PPS)
Shri R.S.B. Sinha (PS)
2371-5378 226
220
--

413

413

Additional Secretary (Thermal, Transmission, IC, DVC, UMPP, IPP and Fuel Supply.) Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan
Mrs. Rita Dhiman (PPS)
2371-0171 252
253
453
--
415
415
Joint Secretary (Transmission, IT & Cyber Security Wing, Coordination, Parliament) Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan
Shri Anil Kumar (PPS)
2371-4367 254

285

--
209

209

Joint Secretary (Hydro, Admin, Public Grievance, RTI, Reservation) Shri Raghuraj Madhav Rajendran
Shri Ajay Nagpal (PPS)
Shri Ajay Kumar Gupta (PPS)
2371-4168 344

348

 
220-A
222-A
Joint Secretary (Distribution, Official Language, Social Media) Shri Vishal Kapoor
Smt. J.Bhuvneshwari (PPS)
2371-4000 232
418
 
208

208

Economic Adviser Shri Jithesh John
Smt. Pushpa Rani Rao (Sr. PPS)
2371-5595 230
415
--
408
 
415
Joint Secretary (OM, R&R (including administration of National Electricity Policy, Tariff Policy, CERC, JERC, APTEL and std. Bidding Documents)
Shri Ghanshyam Prasad
 
Smt. Suman Dhingra (Sr. PPS)
2371-0389

305

247

--
221

218

Chief Engineer (Thermal) Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi (Chief Engineer)

Shri S.V Ramesha (PS)

2371-4100 228

319

--

223-A
218

Director (Hydel-II (NHPC, BBMB, SJVNL and Hydro policy matters)
Shri R.P Pradhan
Shri Rajinder Singh (PS)

2371-7753

278
259

--

220
415

Director (Powergrid, Trans)
Shri Goutam Ghosh
2371-6674

204
242

--

417
415-B

Director  (IPC,UMPP, FSC & EV)
Shri Rajeev Kumar
Shri Pawan Kumar (PS)
2371-1394

208
279

--
Cabin-IV
415
Director (Admin I, Admin II, Admin III)
Shri G. Muthuraja
Ms. Saroj Devi (PS)
2375-2497
288
295
--
430 Director (RCM) Shri Annepu Suresh 2371-8075 504 --

434
432

Director (IC & Vigilance)
Shri Suman Chatterjee
Shri Raj Kumar (PPS)
2373-8817

287
402

--
221 Director (Hydel-I (THDC,NEEPCO & NE States) Shri Ashok Kumar
Smt. Rashu Bahal (PPS)
227 255 --
429
415
Director (Distribution Schemes (NEF, IPDS, DDUGJY, SAUBHAGYA etc) and IT & Cyber Security) Shri Ravinder Tanwar (PS) 2335-3320 330
336
--

Cabin-III
218

Deputy Secretary (Coord)
Shri Ravindra Nath Singh
2371-1712 256
333
--

Cabin-I
415

Deputy Secretary (Bud, Fin.)
Shri Narendra Kumar
Shri Pawan Kumar (PS)
2371-7196

262
216

--
225 Deputy Secretary (OM, P&P) Shri Devashish Bose
Shri Rajender Prasad (PS)
2371-7737 258 --
223 Deputy Secretary (R&R) Shri Devranjan Chattopadhyay (DS)
Shri Kiran Kumar (Steno)
2371-5250 243 --
Nirman Bhawan Deputy Secretary (EC&ET)

Shri Anand Upadhyay
Shri Radheshyam kathuria (PS)

2306-2439 -- --
Cabin-II Deputy Secretary (SC/ST Cell, Record & Cash, Parliament, Reservation, Griv. RTI) Shri Sita Ram Meena 2335-2913 505 --
Nirman Bhawan Deputy Secretary (T&R)

Shri Ujjwal Kumar Sinha
Smt. Sunita Verma (PPS)

2306-3497 -- --
-- Deputy Secretary () Shri Arun Kumar Garg -- -- --
433 (NIC Cell) Technical Director
Technical Director
Technical Director
Shri S. Mahalingam
Shri Sunil Sehgal
Shri Jaspal Singh
2332-4772

373

273

--
622
217
Joint Director (OL) Shri Amit Prakash
Shri Satyavir (PS)
2371-6275 215
379
2213-3633
123-A Deputy Director (UR & SI -II) Shri M. Srikanth Reddy 2331-9108 311 --
632 Deputy Director (NHPC) Shri Pankaj Kumar Sangwan 2332-4357 300,342 --
26 Under Secretary (Thermal) Shri A. S. Bisht 2376-6236 289 --
634 Under Secretary (Power Grid) Shri Sanjeev Jain 2373-0264 291 --
24 Under Secretary (UR & SI -I) Shri Narender Singh 2371-5507 355  --
26 Under Secretary (FSC,UMPP,EV) Shri Suman Mazumdar 2332-4357 290 --
123 Under Secretary (Distribution Schemes) Smt. Bimelsh Pawar
Shri Girish Kumar (Steno)
2370-8051 214 --
26 Under Secretary (DVC, State Thermal) Shri Nishat Kumar 2332-4359 212 --
426 Under Secretary (Fin.) Shri Bhagwan Saini 2332-4359 275 --
632 Under Secretary (Hydel-I) Shri Mukesh Sawhney 2332-4357 293 --
634 Under Secretary (Trans.) Shri Bihari Lal 2332-5242 294 --
426 Under Secretary (Bud.) Shri Prem B.S.Dinker 2332-2359 276 --
123 Under Secretary (PFC, REC) Smt. C. Thenmoli 2371-1302 303 --
Nirman Bhawan Under Secretary (EC&ET and Record) Shri Govind Kumar
Smt. Anjana Maurya (PS)
2306-1623 -- --
26 Under Secretary (P&P) Shri Rattan Kumar Das 2371-5507 322 --
225 Under Secretary (Admin-II)

Shri Hausuanthang Guite
Shri Prakash Mahto (PS)

2371-5327 211 --
26 Under Secretary (General Admin & Cash)

Shri Sanjeev Mamgain

SMt. Monika (Steno)

2371-5507 212 --
26 Under Secretary (RTI, Reservation & Grievances) Shri Aswani Kumar Daveshwar 2371-5507 280 --
415 Under Secretary (OM) Shri Raja Ramaswamy 2371-5507 277 --
426 Under Secretary (V&S) Shri Dilip Kumar 2371-4169 245 --
222-A Under Secretary (R&R)

Shri Prafull Kumar Sinha
Smt. Varuna Tayal (Steno)

2371-5507 296 --
218 Under Secretary (Hydel-II)

Shri Arun Agarwal
Ms. Jaya Chaudhary (Steno.)

2371-5507 233 --
Nirman Bhawan Under Secretary (T&R)

Shri Vikrant Verma
Smt. Anjana Maurya (PS)

2306-3452 -- --
432 Asst. Dir (P&P) Miss. Sucheta Sharma  2371-5507 345 --
217 Asst. Dir (OL) Shri Anil Kumar  2371-5507 239 --
24 SO (Admin-I) Shri Sanjay Kumar 2371-5507 210,320 --
222 SO (Admin-II) Shri V. Srinivasan 2371-5507 236,317 --
22 SO (Admin-III) Shri Paritosh Gupta 2371-5507 310 --
415 SO (OM) Shri Naresh Kumar 2371-5507 257 --
123 SO (Coord) Shri Prakash Halder 2371-5507 328 --
123 SO (DS-I) Shri Ghanshyam Vashisth 2371-5507 380 --
432 SO (UMPP)   2371-5507 263 --
634 SO (UR & SI -I) Shri Naveen Chandra Joshi 2371-5507 292,343 --
123 SO (IT & Cyber Security Wing) Smt. L. Neichong Khongsai 2371-5507 370 --
219 SO (H-II) Shri Vikal Kumar 2371-5507 456 --
426 SO (Fin.) Shri Mukesh Kumar 2371-5507 357 --
123 SO (PFC) Shri Pankaj Kumar Srivastava 2371-5507 339 --
123-A SO (Distribution Schemes-II) Shri Avinash Kumar 2371-5507 371 --
622 SO (Thermal-I) Shri Sunil Kumar Sah 2371-5507 321 --
622 SO (Thermal-II) Shri Chittaranjan Acharya 2371-5507 321 --
632 SO (Hydel-I) Shri Vikram Kamble 2371-5507 322 --
224-A SO (BBMB) Smt. Lalita Rawal 2376-6242 233 --
632 SO (NHPC) Shri Surjit Shaw 2371-5507 507 --
222-A SO (R&R) Shri Rajesh Kaushik 2371-5507 234 --
Nirman Bhawan SO(T&R) Shri Ankit Kumar 2306-3509 -- --
218-A SO (Cash) Shri Basant Kumar 2371-5507 237 --
426 SO (Budget) Shri Ramchandra Kurup T.D 2371-5507 315 --
N.Bhawan SO (RTI) Shri Rajnish Dayal Mathur 2306-1623 -- --
N.Bhawan SO (T&R) Shri Ankit Kumar 2306-3509 -- --
217 SO (Parl.) Shri Anil Kumar Sharma 2371-5507 240 --
26-A SO (IPC) Shri Shubhash Chand 2371-5507 213,349 --
430 SO  (V&S) Shri Ajay Dahiya 2371-5507 358 --
Nirman Bhawan SO (EC) Shri S.K Jha -- -- --
634 SO (PGCIL) Shri Roshan Kumar Verma 2373-0264 328 --
26 SO (RCM) Smt. Pooja Saini 2371-5507 477 --
18 Library Incharge Smt. Alpana Bansal 2371-5507 203,337 --
22 Caretaker Shri Mahesh Chandra 2371-5507 202 --
22 (Protocol Officer) Shri I.J Virmani  2371-5507 202 --
26 (Stationery, IT) Shri Surender Kumar 2371-5507 201 --
200-B AGM (NPMC) Shri Jaydeep Saxena 2376-6407 272 8527919797